Princeton Area Alumni Association

Post: First Friday Lunch Series

Please help support the PA3, by paying your 2017/2018 annual dues today!
Comment on Post

0 (max 2000)
PAAA

First Friday Lunch Series

PA3 is proud to present this roster of past
 First Friday Luncheons at the Nassau Club


We sincerely thank our guest speakers for making this series so enjoyable!
 

  • Eric M. Glover [PhD Candidate - English] "Musicals of Langston Hughes and Zora Neale Hurston"
  • Andrew Ledford [PhD Candidate - Sociology] "Political Islam"
  • Shilpa Nadimpali Kobren [PhD Candidate - Computer Science] "Computational Biology"
  • Michael Hepler [PhD Candidate - MAE] "Science and Global Security"
  • Adam Lerner [PhD Candidate - Philosophy] "Empathy"
  • James A. Smith [PhD Candidate - Geosciences] "Dataset Formats for Seismology"
  • Alex Rodnyansky [PhD Candidate - Economics] "Quantitative Easing & Bank Lending"
  • Carlee Joe-Wong [PhD Candidate - Applied/Computational Math] "Computer Networking"
  • Julie Whittaker [PhD Candidate - WWS] "Jordanian Refugee Camp for Syrians"
  • Rajesh Ranganath [PhD Candidate - Computer Science] "Machine Learning"
  • Garner Soltes [PhD Candidate - Molecular Biology] " Bacterial Antibiotic Resistance"
  • Chris Brinton [ PhD Candidate - Electrical Engineering] "Online Learning"
  • Charles Ganoe '51 - "Travels in North Korea"
  • Heather Butts '94 - "African American Medicine in Civil War DC"
  • Leslie Ribovich [PhD Candidate - Religion] "Public School Education & Morality"
  • Brittney Edmonds [PhD Candidate - English] "Commodity Status of Afro-American Slaves"
  • Greg Owen '15 - Founder Princeton Institute for Chocolate Studies
  • Mazell Tetruashvily [graduate student - Molecular Biology] "Neuromuscular Junction"
  • Joel Rozen [PhD Candidate - Anthropology] "Entrepreneurship in Tunisia"
  • Jane Manners [Graduate Student - History] "Federal Bailouts"
  • Bryn Rosenfeld [PhD Candidate- Politics] "Autocracies and the Middle Class"
  • Joshua Spechler [PhD Candidate - Electrical Engineering] "Flexible Electronics"
  • Doyle K. Hodges [PhD Student - Woodrow Wilson School] "Democratic Civil-Military Relations "
  • Andrew Ledford [PhD Student - Sociology] "Iranian Studies"
  • Ian Hogue [Post Doctoral Fellow - Molecular Biology] "Virus Transport and Spread"
  • In Song Kim [PhD Candidate - Politics Dept] "Incentives for Trade Liberalization"
  • Nimisha Barton [PhD Candidate - History Dept] "Gender and Immigration in 1900's France"
  • Friederike Funk [PhD student - Psychology Dept] "Social Psychology of Punishment"
  • Jeffrey Parker [PhD Candidate - PPPL] "Turbulence of Plasmas"
  • Ryan Harper [2013 PhD - Religion Dept] "Gospel Music and American Evangelicalism"
  • Andrew Ledford [PhD Student - Sociology] "Iranian Studies"
  • Matthew Howard [PhD Candidate - Molecular Biology Dept] "Brain Study using Viruses"
  • Andrew Lieu '06 [friend of PA3] "Thoughts on the Financial Markets"
  • Andra Geana [PhD Candidate - Psychology Dept] "Risk and Ambiguity in Human Decision-Making"
  • Jason McSheene [PhD Candidate - Molecular Biology Dept] "Left-Right Patterning in Embryos"
  • Jim Steichen [PhD Candidate - Dept of Music] "George Balanchine"
  • Kate Neal [PhD Candidate - Dept of Music] "New Ideas in Music"
  • Nadezhda Savova [PhD - Dept of Anthropology] "International Bread Houses
  • Jamol Pender [PhD Candidate - Engineering School/ORFE] “Queueing Theory"
  • Allan Doyle [PhD candidate – Art & Archaeology] “ Michaelangelo’s Afterlife in French Art”
  • Ismaiel Yakub [2012 PhD – Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering] “Bee Home – Sustainable Building/Temporary Housing"
  • Darren Pais [PhD candidate – Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering] “Emergent Collective Behavior of Groups in Biology and in Robots”
  • Julianne Werlin [PhD candidate – English] “Early Modern Utopian Literature”
  • Josue Sanz-Robinson [PhD candidate – Electrical Engineering] “Flexible, Large-Area, Electronic Systems for Monitoring Civil Infrastructure”
  • Michael Todd [PhD candidate – Neuroscience] “Limitations of Human Multitasking or Cognitive Flexibility
  • Theodor Brasoveanu [PhD candidate – Physics] “Critical Phenomena in Gravitational Collapse”
  • Sarah Fawcett [PhD candidate – Geosciences] “Ocean’s Biological Pump: Storage of Atmospheric CO2 Fixed as Biomass”
  • Iain Watts [PhD candidate – History] “History of Galvanism, the now-vanished Science of Electricity”
  • Cate Reilly [PhD candidate – Comparative Literature] “Teratology, Wax Anatomy and the Monstrous Text”
  • Sarit Kattan Gribetz [PhD candidate – Religion] “History of Jews, Christians and Pagans in Antiquity”
  • Taniecea Arceneaux [PhD candidate – Program in Applied and Computational Mathematics] “Resilience of Social Networks with Multiple Relations”
  • Cate Reilly [PhD candidate – Comparative Literature] “Rilke and Chekov: Translation and (Play)giarism”
  • Wenzhe Cao [PhD candidate – Electrical Engineering] “Digital Skin: Electrodes that Retain Electrical Functionality under Large Mechanical Deformation”
  • Taylor Behmke [2011] “Food Justice Foundation”
  • Sushoban Avasthi [PhD candidate – Electrical Engineering] “Solar Cells
  • Sunny Khemlani [PhD candidate – Psychology] “How We Reason: Systemic Illusions when Drawing Inferences”
  • Mike North [PhD candidate – Psychology] “Ageism (Age Based Prejudice) from an Intergenerational Perspective”
  • Ankit Panda – [2012 undergrad - WWS] “Undergraduate Life”

 

PA3 also expresses its gratitude to the Nassau Club for its professionalism and graceful hosting of our events.


Posted by lydia almost 5 years ago.